Privacy Policy

About us

imagineWork, LLC
Austin, Texas
privacy@imaginework.com

Overview

Our privacy policy describes the privacy practices of the imaginework.com website and various related services and by visiting imaginework.com you are consenting to our privacy statement.

The terms “we”, “us” and “our” and “imaginework” refer to imagineWork LLC. The term “user,” “you” and “your” refers to site visitors, customers and any other users of the site.

The term “personal information” is defined as information that you voluntarily provide to us which personally identifies you and/or your contact information, such as your name, phone number and email address.

The term “service” refers to programs and services users may purchase related to career development, coaching, and talent acquisition.

Please note that this privacy statement will regularly be updated to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal data or any changes in applicable laws.

imagineWork is fully committed to protecting your privacy online. Please read the information below to learn about your use of this Site:

1. Information we may use and collect from you

In order to better provide you with our numerous services, we collect two types of information about our users: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as registering for a membership, ordering a product or service, submitting content and/or posting content in discussion forums or other public areas (eg. social media platforms), filling out a survey, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), e-mail address, employer, job title and department, telephone number, and other personal identifying information. When ordering programs, products or services on the Site, you may be asked to provide a credit card number or make a payment through a payment platform. Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Site in several ways. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web Site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.

2. Where do we collect information from you and how do we use it?

We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. You provide certain Personally Identifiable Information to us when you:

(a) register for our services and register your e-mail address with us;

(b) send e-mail messages, submit forms or transmit other information by telephone or messaging;

(c) apply for a job on our website or

We may also collect information from you at other points on our Site that state that such information is being collected.

If you opt in to receive any free training series, download a free product, register for a webinar, seminar, or live event, or purchase any program or product sold by us or promoted by us, you will automatically be subscribed to our free newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this free newsletter, you may opt out at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail we send. If you have any trouble opting out, please send an e-mail to us. We will manually remove you from our e-mail list(s).

In addition, we may also collect, or our third party ad server and/or content server may collect, certain Non-Personally Identifiable Information. This information is ultimately stored in the form of categories, and, in some cases, specific URLs. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our Site and to gather demographic information. Our third party ad servers (if any) will also provide us with summary, but not individual, reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked upon at our Site.

We will primarily use your Personally Identifiable Information to provide our services to you, as required by our agreements with you. We will also use Personally Identifiable Information to enhance the operation of our Site, deliver content and programs requested, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze Site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Site’s content, layout, and services. We may use Personally Identifiable Information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our agreements with you, including our Site Terms and Conditions of Use, and this Privacy Policy.

3. Disclosure of your information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your Personally Identifiable Information to others. We do provide some of our services through contractual arrangements with affiliates, services providers, partners and other third parties. We and our service partners use your Personally Identifiable Information to operate our Sites and to deliver their services. For example, we must release your credit card information to the card-issuing bank to confirm payment for products and services purchased on this Site; release your address information to the delivery service to deliver products that you ordered; and may provide order information to third parties that help us provide customer service.

We will encourage our service partners to adopt and post privacy policies. However, the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by our service partners is governed by the privacy policies of those service partners, and is not subject to our control.

Occasionally, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personally Identifiable Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

We may also provide Non-Personally Identifiable Information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related Site information to third party advertisers, but these statistics do not include any Personally Identifiable Information.

4. Access to information

We believe you should have the ability to access and edit the Personally Identifiable Information that you have provided to us. Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@imaginework.com

5. Security precautions

Protecting your information is one of our primary concern. The information that we collect is stored on secure servers. We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

6. Children

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

7. Use of cookies

When you use our Site we will store cookies on your computer in order to facilitate and customize your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web Site stores on your computer’s hard drive (if your Web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Our cookies store randomly assigned user identification numbers, the country where you are located, and your first name to welcome you back to our Site. The cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure Site. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our Site may not work properly in that case.

8. Privacy policies and data collection at any third party Sites accessible from our Site

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other Sites accessible through our Site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each Site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.

9. Additional policies in compliance with the EEA Privacy Laws

For EU and U.K. residents, we comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”) which replaces the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC framework as set forth by the European Union. GDPR compliance addresses the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries, Switzerland, and the U.K. imagineWork has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

We also adhere to the Privacy Shield Framework concerning the transfer of personal data from the European Union (“EU”) to the United States of America. Detailed Privacy Shield Framework information may be found at https://privacyshield.gov.

10. Your consent

By using the website, you agree with these terms. Whenever you submit information via the website, you consent to the collection and use of that information in accordance with this privacy.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re online. And know that we value and respect your privacy.